Privacy Policy

DarkSideMods.com and its affiliated companies respect your right to personal privacy. When we collect your personal information, you can be confident that we'll handle and store it in a secure manner to protect your information from unauthorized access or disclosure.
This code describes our privacy policy. By purchasing a product or service, participating in our web site forum and surveys, or otherwise providing us with your Personal Information, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Code. These terms and conditions are subject to change from time to time, so you should review them for changes periodically. Please note that anonymous data from which you cannot be identified is excluded from the restrictions described in this Privacy Code.


DarkSideMods.com provides its customers with products and services. In order to process and record your purchases, and to ensure that you receive ordered products and can use our website site services, we collect certain Personal Information directly from our customers. For example, we request information when you:

  • purchase a product or service;
  • register as a member of forum;
  • participate in promotional offer;
  • complete a survey;
  • subscribe to mailing list;
  • apply for employment or partnership.

In these instances, we may ask for your name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, information about a product you have purchased, billing or credit card information, or other information. We may also keep records of previous purchases made by you, information we have provided to you, and details of any enquires, complaints or compliments made by you and our response, if any (referred to as your "Personal History"). Your Personal Information and Personal History will be added to our customer database.


For each visitor to DarkSideMods.com website, our web server automatically recognizes and stores information, such as the visitor's IP address/domain name combination and any referring websites. We use this information to anylize visitor traffic patterns through our websites for purposes of enhancing their usability. Your computer provides this information automatically each time you log on, unless you have activated blocking technology available in some browsers.
When you visit DarkSideMods.com website we may use an technology called "cookies' which store certain information on your computer and which allow us to customize your experience to better match your interests and preferences, or to simply facilitate your signing in to use the services. Most browsers will allow you to erase cookies from your computer hard drive, block acceptance of coolies, or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. However, if you block or erase cookies, we may not be able to restore any preferences or customize settings you previously specified, and our ability to personalize your online experience would be limited. Please refer to your browser instructions or "help" screen to learn more about these functions.


The primary purpose of our collection of this information is to be able to provide products and services to you, to provide you with customer support services, to seek your opinion from time to time, and to compile marketing and other statistics for use of DarkSideMods.com. Personal History information is primarily used for customer support, statistical, program management and customer service purposes.
Your Personal Information and Personal History will be kept confidential and used to improve your customer relationship with us. For example, we may inform you of special offers, updated information and other new products and services we feel may be of interest to you. When you visit our websites, we want to help you find information quickly and to personalize your visits.



We will not share your Personal Information with anyone outside DarkSideMods.com and its affiliated companies, except to the extent necessary to fulfill the purposes described. When we employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf – such as delivering products, sending postal or electronic mail, analyzing data, taking product orders, providing marketing assistance, processing credit card payments and providing other forms of service, we ensure by contractual means that these third parties may not use your Personal Information for any other purpose without your knowledge and consent.


If you are under 13 years of age, you should not provide any personally identifiable information to us without the knowledge and permission of your parent or guardian. If we learn that you are under 13 years of age, we will not use any personally identifiable information about you without the consent of your parents or guardian, except as allowed by law. This may mean that you will be unable to participate in some activities offered by DarkSideMods.com without that consent.
We collect personally identifiable information directly from customers and web site visitors who may be under the age of 13. We do not collect this information without the knowledge of the customer/visitor. For contests that are held by DarkSideMods.com, we ask each contestant to provide year of birth, as well as name, address, telephone number and e-mail address. If the year provided indicates that the contestant may not be at least 13 years old, the customer/visitor is not allowed to participate in the contest.
In some circumstances, we may ask our customers and web site visitors to provide us with contact information of their parent or guardian. We will use this information only for the purpose of contacting the parent or guardian to notify them of our information practices with respect to children, to notify that person of a child's participation in one of our promotional activities or on one of our web sites, and/or to seek the consent of the parent or guardian to such participation.
The parent or guardian of any person under the age of 13 who’s Personal Information we have collected may ask to review that Personal Information and to have it deleted (subject to certain restrictions). For more information on how to do this, please contact us as indicated below.


DarkSideMods.com and its affiliated companies reserves the right to co-operate with government officials in any investigation requiring either information or reports about lawful or unlawful activities. This includes any Personal Information or Personal History information. We reserve the right at any time to collect, use or disclose any information:

  • to satisfy any law, regulation or government request;
  • if such disclosure is necessary or appropriate for site or system operation or protection;
  • to protect the rights, property or safety of DarkSideMods.com and its affiliated companies, its customers/site visitors or others.

This may include exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction. 
DarkSideMods.com web site may contain links to other sites. DarkSideMods.com and its affiliates are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such sites and expressly disclaim all liability associated with your use of and the content on such other sites.


Customers who want more information about our privacy policy, wish access to their Personal Information, or wish to raise a concern about the use of their Personal Information, can contact DarkSideMods.com. Subject to certain limitations, you may review, correct or update your Personal Information, limit or revoke consent for disclosure or use or, in certain circumstances, have your Personal Information deleted. We will keep your Personal Information for a reasonable period or time in order to fulfill your primary business purpose, or as required or permitted by law or business custom, whichever is longer.

DarkSideMods.com and its affiliated companies operate under Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. For more information about your personal privacy rights under this Act, contact the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at www.privcom.gc.ca or by calling 1-800-282-1376